Penguins

 

The Humboldt Penguin is named after the strip of water in which it lives in the wild, the Humboldt Current in South America.

Lincolnshire’s only Humboldt Penguin colony lives here at Woodside, made up of two smaller groups that were introduced in 2019. Our colony is active for most of the day and is a delight to watch.

At A Glance

COMMON NAME: Humbolt Penguin

LATIN NAME: Spheniscus Humbolti

DIET: Fish and squid

FUN FACT: Humbolt penguins don’t like snow or ice! They prefer the warm waters of South America.

IUCN Red List - Vunerable
Least Concern Near Threatened Endangered Critically Endangered Extinct in the Wild EXTINCT

At A Glance

COMMON NAME: Humbolt Penguin

LATIN NAME: Spheniscus Humbolti

DIET: Fish and squid

FUN FACT: Humbolt penguins don’t like snow or ice! They prefer the warm waters of South America.

IUCN Red List - Vunerable

Humboldt Penguin

Incredibly agile in the water, the Humboldt Penguin feeds mainly on small fish and squid, and are able to dive to over 150 feet.

Feeding Time

Every penguin at Woodside has its own unique coloured wing-band in order for our keepers to identify each individual.

Our penguins are part of an International breeding programme to increase captive numbers and strengthen the bloodline of Humboldt Penguins around the world.